Next concerts
9. December 2023
Gare du Nord, Basel
10. December 2023
Neubad, Lucerne
Past Concerts
14. October 2023
Szczecin, Kana Theatre
Corpuscle
Music theatre performance, photo exhibition
Alicja Pilarczyk - music, screenplay
Katherine Newton - music, stage design
Justyna Celeda - dramaturgy
Emilia Łapko - photography
30. September 2023
KULTURfabrik, Hegenheim, FR
Soliloquy III
Sound, movement and vision performance
Alicja Pilarczyk - sound and movement
Nieszka Bogusławska - movement
Katherine Newton - sound and video
22. September 2023
Ackermannshof, Basel
Christopher Cerrone
Monographic concert
3. September 2023
Berliner Philharmonie
10.September 2023
Kölner Philharmonie
Ensmeble Modern Orchestra
Dieter Ammann Glut (2014/16)
Unsuk Chin SPIRA (2019)
Elizabeth Ogonek Cloudline (2021)
George Benjamin A Mind of Winter (1981)
Francesco Filidei Cantico delle Creature (2023)
Conductor - Sir George Benjamin
Soprano - Anna Prohaska
10. August 2023
Bydgoszcz, Festival Oko Nigdy Nie Śpi
Corpuscle
Music theatre performance, photo exhibition
Alicja Pilarczyk - music, screenplay
Katherine Newton - music, stage design
Justyna Celeda - dramaturgy
Emilia Łapko - photography
6. Juni 2023
8 pm
Gare du Nord, Basel
Corpuscle
Music theatre performance, photo exhibition
Alicja Pilarczyk - music, screenplay
Katherine Newton - music, stage design
Justyna Celeda - dramaturgy
Emilia Łapko - photography
17. May 2023
8 pm
Gare du Nord, Basel
Ensemble Neuverband
10th Anniversary concert
24.April 2023 7 pm Progr, Bern
25.April 2023 8 pm Gare du Nord, Basel
26.April 2023 7 pm Neubad, Lucerne
Concept Store Quartet
<<Connectedness>>
Fernando Manassero "Train of Thoughts"
Andreas Frank "Yes yes no no yes no no no"
Arturo Corrales "Alfaque Rojo 2"
2. April 2023
7pm
Stadtcasino, Basel
3. April 2023
7 pm
MAISON COMMUNALE DE PLAINPALAIS, Geneva
Festival Archipel
Basel Sinfonietta
ASIA AHMETJANOVA (*1992)
Neues Werk für Orchester (2023)
Auftragswerk der Basel Sinfonietta
OSCAR BIANCHI (*1975)
6 db Konzert für sechs Kontrabässe und Orchester (2021)
ASHLEY FURE (*1982)
Bound to the Bow für Orchester und Elektronik (2016)
LUKAS BURRI / PIERRE DEKKER / PHILIPPE DREGER / MARIONA MATEU CARLES / HÅKON THELIN / BENEDICT ZIERVOGEL, KONTRABASSBALDUR BRÖNNIMANN, LEITUNGLAURENT ZUFFEREY, LEITUNG
27. February 2023
Polish Embassy in Kenya, Nairobi
Concert for Polish community in Kenya
Alicja Pilarczyk - violin
Sylwia Burnicka-Kalischewska - soprano
Dominik Wizjan - piano
18. February 2023
3pm
National Museums of Kenya, Nairobi
Amphitheatre
Polish artists present European classic music
Alicja Pilarczyk - violin
Sylwia Burnicka-Kalischewska - soprano
Dominik Wizjan - piano
3. February 2023
8 pm
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Germany
30. October 2022
3pm
LUCA SCHOOL OF ARTS CAMPUS LEMMENS
Lemmensberg 3
3000 Leuven
Vischer Project
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
Alicja Pilarczyk - violin
Marco Stroppa r p o p h e s s a g r ( from cycle The Enormous Room ) for harpsichord and chamber electronics (premiere) ca. 20'
Jenny Hettne While She Was Dreaming for violin and tape (2012) 9'
Anna Sowa Minimum Movement for violin and harpsichord with electronics (premiere) 15'
Daan Janssens (...presque pas.) for harpsichord (2015) 6'
Oscar Bianchi Volatile for violin and harpsichord (premiere) 10'
With kind support of:
ProHelvetia
Nicati-de Luze
Sulger Stiftung
Stiftung Wolf
29. October 2022
5pm
LUCA SCHOOL OF ARTS CAMPUS LEMMENS
Lemmensberg 3
3000 Leuven
Vischer Project
Goska Isphording - harpsichord
Alicja Pilarczyk - violin
Marco Stroppa r p o p h e s s a g r ( from cycle The Enormous Room ) for harpsichord and chamber electronics (premiere) ca. 20'
Jenny Hettne While She Was Dreaming for violin and tape (2012) 9'
Anna Sowa Minimum Movement for violin and harpsichord with electronics (premiere) 15'
Daan Janssens (...presque pas.) for harpsichord (2015) 6'
Oscar Bianchi Volatile for violin and harpsichord (premiere) 10'
With kind support of:
ProHelvetia
Nicati-de Luze
Sulger Stiftung
Stiftung Wolf
1./22. October 2022
Alte Feuerwache, Cologne
Fonderie Kugler, Geneva
Ensemble Kommas+Ensemble Vortex
REVOLTE III
Fugitive Thoughts (2022), Catalina Peralta, Kommas Ensemble (Col)*
violin, viola, cello, flute, percussion & keyboard
Campo (2022), Patricia Martínez, Kommas & Vortex (Arg)*
for 2 violins, 2 violas, 2 cellos, flute, 2 percussionists, electric guitar & Keyboard
Gods and Numbers (2022), Matías Cassano, Kommas & Vortex (Arg)*
for 2 violins, 2 violas, 2 cellos, flute, clarinet, 2 electric guitars, 2 percussionists
Involuto (2022), Francisco Huguet Ensemble Vortex I (SLV)*
Alfaque Rojo (2022), Arturo Corrales Ensemble Vortex II (SLV)*
*world premiere
August-September 2022
14.08.2022 Grafenegg Festival
15.08.2022 Elb Philharmony, Hamburg
25.08.2022 Die Glocke, Bremen
27.08.2022 Ravello Festival
15.09.2022 Festival Besancon
17.09.2022 Concertgebow, Bruges
Anima Eterna
Pablo Heras-Casado
A. Bruckner
Symphony No. 7, E-dur
18-30 July 2022
Radziejowice, Poland
Synthetis|International Summer Course for Composers
Concept Store Quartet
(Quartet in Residence)
23. July 2022
Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie
Festival Strefa Ciszy
Concept Store Quartet
- John Menoud: Ars Moriendi
- Mike Svoboda: Growth I (2021) *world premiere
- Yulan Yu: Leap
- Mike Svoboda: Growth II (2021)
8. May 2022
Villa Elisabeth, Berlin
Kairos Quartett
Crazy Twins
LUFT I WURZELN
Sandeep Bhagwati [*1963] • nightbirdsong [2021]
Gabriel Iranyi [*1946] • Streichquartett Nr. 3 [2008]
Sandeep Bhagwati • Stele III for James Tenney [2006]
Gabriel Iranyi • Zwei Parabeln nach Franz Kafka – Streichquartett Nr. 2 [1998]
Gabriel Iranyi • Streichquartett Nr. 5 "...Stufungen, Annäherungen..." [2013]
Kairos Quartett
Caroline Melzer, Mezzosopran
veranstaltet vom Verein für den ausgefallenen Klang und dem Brandenburgisches Landesmuseum für moderne Kunst
gefördert durch NEUSTART KULTUR Förderprogramm für freie Musikensembles des Deutschen Musikrats
Eintritt: 10,- €
6. May 2022
7:00 pm
Brandenburgisches Landesmuseum für moderne Kunst, Rathaushalle
Frankfurt am Oder
Kairos Quartett
"Luftwurzen"
Sandeep Bhagwati • nightbirdsong [2021]
Gabriel Iranyi [*1946] • Streichquartett Nr. 3 [2008]
Sandeep Bhagwati [*1963] • Stele III for James Tenney [2006]
Gabriel Iranyi • Streichquartett Nr. 5 "...Stufungen, Annäherungen..." [2013]
28. April 2022
Ackermannshof, Basel
Concept Store Quartet
"Ambiguity"
Anda Kryeziu Studies on Sawtooth (2021) for 4 Performers with transducers and objects
Mike Svoboda Growth I - Violin concerto (2020) UA for violin solo, saxophone, accordion and percussion
Andreas Frank Yes Yes No No Yes No No No (2021) for violin, saxophone, accordion, percussion and video
Wojtek Blecharz Small Talks (2012-2013) for accordion reed box and saxophone without the mouthpiece
Mike Svoboda Growth II - Concerto for snare drum (2020) UA for violin, saxophone, accordion and percussion
16. April 2022
Goetheanum, Dornach, Switzerland
Zurcher Symphoniker
L. van Beethoven "Missa Solemnis"
31. March 2022
Barakuba Bar und Buhne, Basel
Concept Store Quartet/Stop, Drop and Roll
Landscapes #3:Exclusion/Game Night
15. February 2022/12. March 2022
Unerhoerte Musik, Berlin/Walcheturm, Zurich
Concept Store Quartet
"Ambiguity"
Anda Kryeziu Studies on Sawtooth (2021)for 4 Performers with transducers and objects
Mike Svoboda Growth I - Violin concerto (2020) UAfor violin solo, saxophone, accordion and percussion
Andreas Frank Yes Yes No No Yes No No No (2021)for violin, saxophone, accordion, percussion and video
Wojtek Blecharz Small Talks (2012-2013)for accordion reed box and saxophone without the mouthpiece
Mike Svoboda Growth II - Concerto for snare drum (2020) UAfor violin, saxophone, accordion and percussion
14. January 2022
Music Academy Basel
Vischer Project
Alicja Pilarczyk violin
Gośka Isphording harpsichord
Parnaz Soltani new piece
Changhee Lim new piece
Anna Sowa new piece
"Soliloquy 2"
"Soliloquy 2"Interdisciplinary project byNieszka Bogusławska, Katherine Newton , Alicja Pilarczyk
Concept/dramaturgyNieszka Bogusławska, Katherine Newton, Alicja Pilarczyk
Movement/choreographyNieszka Bogusławska, Alicja Pilarczyk
Music/composition Alicja Pilarczyk, Katherine Newton
Violin Alicja Pilarczyk
Pictures/sound/video/production Katherine Newton
Opening text:Karl Jaspar”The Individual and Solitude”Tadeusz Kobierzycki ”Psychologia Ciebie/Pozytywne Zło? Albo albo - inspiracje jungowskie”Praca zbiorowa Rozdział ”Wyzwania samotności”Eneteia Wydawnictwo SzkoleniaISBN: 12300802
Realized within the framework of Creative Scholarship of Szczecin City 2021
Many thanks to:Trafostacja Sztuki w Szczecinie, Oczajdusza-Michał Wojtarowicz photography, High Definition Dance Studio
5. December 2021
Teatr Kana, Szczecin, Poland
"Nowy język"
New Music Ensemble of the Academy of Arts in Szczecin, Katherine Newton and Andreas Frank
Final performance of interdisciplinary workshop "Sound, movement, picture" with K. Newton and A. Frank
19. November 2021
Valencia/South Korea
Concept Store Quartet
Busan International Contemporary Festival 2021
"Piazzolla night with CSQ"
14. November 2021
Philharmonie Luxemburg
Ensemble Recherche
Cine Concert Luxemburg
"Das Alte Gesetz"
Nacho de Paz - conductor
Film: Das Alte Gesetz
Ewald Andre Dupont - direction
Paul Reno - screenplay
Philippe Schoeller - music
12/13/15/17/19 October 2021
Kulturens hus, Lulea
Studio Acusticum, Pitea
Musikhuset, Stockholm
Gamla Teatern, Ostersund
Norrlands Operan, Umea
Norrbotten NEO
Program:
Ylva Lund Bergner "Tough Jewel"
Madeleine Isaakson "Capsuled time"
22. September 2021
5:00 pm
Austrian Cultural Forum, Warsaw
Non-lieux:Non-places
Warsaw Autumn Festival
Andreas E. Frank "Sawdust"
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong "Jupiter Analogs"
Stylianos Dimou "electro foile"
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong "Salt Water"
Piotr Peszat "The dictionary of imaginary places"
Alicja Pilarczyk (CH/PL) - solo violin
Katherine Newton (CH/DE) - visual artist
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong (AT) - electronics
Stylianos Dimou (GR) - live electronics
Bartosz Jurgiel (PL) - technical support
3.-6. September 2021
Kilifi, Kenia
DUOS Festival
(as one of 8 groups of the festival)
Shangazi Masika - artist, concept
Alicja Pilarczyk - artist, concept
One of the main aims of the Festival of Art and Education “DUOS” is the exchange of knowledge and experience between artists from Szczecin (Poland) and Kilifi County (Kenya). Artists work in DUOS in Kilifi and also in collaboration with the local community. Afterwards DUOS expand their projects in Szczecin and present them at National Museum in Szczecin.
follow the festival on:
30./31. July 2021
8:00 pm
OGNA von Matias Spescha, Trun
Offen zum Himmel
Estelle Costanzo, Harp
Alicja Pilarczyk, Violin
Hillel Perlman + Wilma Puentes Linares, Dance
Emilie Cottam, Costumes
6. July 2021
9:00 pm
Teatro Elfo Puccini, Milano
Ensemble Interface
Giovanni Verrando *1965
"Instrumental Freak Show"
Giulia Zaniboni, voice
Paolo Brandi, sound engineer
Angelo Linzalata, stage and light
(substituted by Matteo Benvenuto)
Michele Innocente and Giovanni Verrando, video
Andrea Tremolada, violin maker
Ensemble Interface
Marieke Franssen, flute
Anna D'Errico, percussion
Christophe Mathias, cello
Alicja Pilarczyk, violin
Sophie Wahlmüller, viola
Samuel Toro Pérez, electric guitar
23. June 2021
7:30 pm
Kapuzinerkloster, Rapperswil
Concept Store Quartet
Teresa Carrasco *1980
Flysch (2021), Premiere
Tobias Krebs *1993
Schiefer (2019)
Anda Kryeziu *1993
Strange Loops (2019), Premiere
Friday, 30 April 2021
Trafostacja Sztuki w Szczecinie
Soliloquy
"Monologue-Performance"
Nieszka Bogusławska - dance, sound, choreography, dramaturgy
Alicja Pilarczyk - dance, sound, choreography, dramaturgy
Thursday, 22 April 2021
7:00 pm
Archipel Festival, Geneva
Ensemble Neuverband
Sofia Gubaidulina Garden Of Joy And Sorrow (1980) for flute, viola & harp
Junghae LeeNEW WORK** (2019) for flute, clarinet, harp & viola
Misato MochizukiAll that is including me* (1997) for flute, clarinet & violin
James TenneyChorale (1974) for violin & harp
*Swiss Premiere // Schweizer Erstaufführung // Création Suisse
**World Premiere // Uraufführung // Création Mondiale
Wednesday, 21 April 2021
7:00 pm
Gare du Nord
Concept Store Quartet
"An Antropology of Supermodernity"
Daniel Zea "Box tsunami"
Andreas E. Frank "Yes Yes No No Yes No No No"
Michael Beil "Caravan"
Monday, 18 January 2021
7:00 pm (live stream)
SMC Lausanne
Concept Store Quartet
"An Antropology of Supermodernity"
Daniel Zea "Box tsunami" *
Andreas E. Frank "Yes Yes No No Yes No No No"
Michael Beil "Caravan" *
*world premiere
Saturday, 24 October 2020
7:00 pm
Trafostacja Sztuki w Szczecinie
Non-lieux:Nie-miejsca
Trafostacja Sztuki w Szczecinie
Performance for violin solo and electronics
Colin Roche "La cigarette"
Wojtek Blecharz "Phenotype"
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong "Jupiter Analogs"
Stylianos Dimou "electro foile"
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong "Salt Water"
Piotr Peszat "The dictionary of imaginary places" (premiere)
Piotr Peszat - electronics
Grzegorz Mart - video
Jorge Sánchez-Chiong - electronics
Friday, 2 October 2020
8:00 pm
Biennale Musica Venice
Thursday, 24 September 2020
8:00 pm
Barakuba Bar, Basel
Landscapes No. 1, Concept Store Quartet
First of the long awaited series of concerts in Barakuba, Bar und Bühne in Basel.
Program is always an experiment!
Sunday, 29 December 2019
6:30 pm
Theater Basel
ANDERSENS ERZÄHLUNGEN
Jherek Bischoff (Music) and Jan Dvořák (Text) Premiere Production
Basel Sinfonietta
- HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN Moritz von Treuenfels
- EDVARD COLLIN Mario Fuchs
- JONAS COLLIN Klaus Brömmelmeier
- HENRIETTE THYBERG Linda Blümchen
- LOUISE LIND, EDVARDS SISTER Katharina Marianne Schmidt
- LITTLE MERMAID (VOICE) Bruno de Sá
- LITTLE MERMAID (DANCE) Pauline Briguet
- TWO SISTERS Ena Pongrac Stefanie Knorr
- GRANDMOTHER Jasmin Etezadzadeh
- SEE WITCH Rolf Romei
- PRINCE Hyunjai Marco Lee
- DANCERS Claudio Costantino Laetitia Aurélie Kohler Kihako Narisawa Daniel Staaf
Tuesday, 12 November 2019
7:30 pm
George Wood Theatre, Goldsmiths
Concert at Goldsmiths
Patricia Alessandrini De profundis clamavi (2007)
Robin Haigh String Quartet (2019)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (1925-26)
Sunday, 3 November 2019
5:30 pm
Essen Philharmony
Ensemble Modern Orchestra
Anton Webern
Variationen für Orchester, op. 30
Morton Feldman
"Coptic Light" für Orchester
Mathias Spahlinger
"passage/paysage" für Orchester
Conductor: Enno Poppe
Wednesday, 30 October 2019
1:00 pm
Leggate Theatre, Liverpool
Ligeti Quartet
Following their success at Open Circuit in March, the London-based Ligeti Quartet return with a programme that features realizations of video- and digital game-based musical scores including University of Liverpool Lecturer in Composition, Music for Digital Games Paul Turowski’s SQ2 (revised version), Maldonado Alvarez’s Traceurs, Takuto Fukada’s Super Colliders, and Johanna Ruotsalainen’s Hysteria.
Thursday, 24 October 2019
7:30 pm
Firth Hall, University of Shafield
Ligeti Quartet
Patricia Alessandrini De profundis clamavi (2007)
Robin Haigh String Quartet (2019)
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (1925-26)
Ligeti Quartet
BBC Singers / Judith Weir
Erkki-Sven Tüür
The Wanderer's Evening Song
Olivier Messiaen
Cinq rechants
Judith Weir
blue hills beyond blue hills (BBC commission, world première)